CAFTCAD Awards, Announces the Official Winners of its first award ceremony

Reading Time: 9 minutes

CAFTCAD Awards 2019

The Canadian Aliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) had it first ever awards ceremony in on February 10, 2019 at the Aga Khan Museum in Toronto. Nominees were selected from all over the country, in categories that ranged from period costume design to building – which is the first time this category has been created in any film, and television awards ceremony.

Costume Design is one of the most important aspects of film and television, because it translates who the characters are visually, let audiences know who they are before saying a word. With a significant number of projects filmed in Canadian cities like Toronto and Vancouver, Canadian craftsmanship is a huge part of that visual storytelling, but they very rarely get the recognition they deserve. Until now. With CAFTCAD, costume designers and their teams will have the opportunity to win a “Judy” in recognition of the time and work put into helping create some of our favourite characters.

Joanna Syrokomla and Cynthia Amsden, Co-Chairs of the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) Awards are very pleased to announce the official winners of this evening’s gala. The CAFTCAD Awards congratulate the nominees and the winners and thank the team who worked diligently to make this evening possible, the generosity of the sponsors, as well as all the costumers who submitted their designs. We look forward to the 2020 CAFTCAD Awards.

During the night I had the opportunity to speak with Cynthia Amsden, and one of the night’s winners Alexander Reda, Costume Designer of Anne With an E. For both interviews, you can press play below.

Below is the complete list of categories and winners.

Excellence in Crafts – Costume Illustration
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events– Season 2
Illustrator: Keith Lau
Killjoys– Season 4
Illustrator: Ciara Brennan
Legends of Tomorrow– Season 3 
Illustrator: Terry Pitts

Excellence in Crafts – Textile Arts
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events– Season 2
Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Chance Lovett
Channel Zero
Key Breakdown Artist: Meg McMillan
The Shape of Water
Key Breakdown Artist: Mélanie Turcotte, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd
Altered Carbon– Season 1
Key Costume Ager/ Dyer / Textile Artist : Denise Gingrich, Assistants: Briana Scott, Leana McGregor, Crew: Samantha Stroman

Excellence in Crafts – Building
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Sylvie Bonniere
The Man in the High Castle– Season 3
Cutter: Leslie Cairns, Stitchers: Sandy Dunn, Alicia Devonshire, Tracey Gauvin
Murdoch Mysteries– Season 12
Cutter: Erika Hizo-Fulop, Seamstresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, & ACD: Charlene Seniuk for Ruth Newsome Cape

Best Styling in Commercials & Music Videos
WINNER: Woods Canada “Is There”
Stylist: Marie- Eve Tremblay
Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto): Marie-Elyse McGuire, Wardrobe Assistant (Vancouver): Matea Pasarić
Canadian Olympic Committee “Be Olympic”
Stylist: Stacy Troke, Co-Stylist: Nariman Jay
Assistant: Mona Koocheck
Wiz Khalifia ”Late Night Messages”
Stylist: Caitlin Wright
Wardrobe Assistant: Tara Ocansey
“Armour & Vampire” Playstation
Stylist: Katry Sertic
Assistant Costume: Isabel Burns, 2nd Assistant Costume: Rachel Ludlow, Custom Armour Construction: Thak Ironworks

Best Costume Design in a Web Series
WINNER: Chateau Laurier
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla                                                                                                                                                          Assistant Designer: Anna-Claude Biron, Wardrobe Assistant: Jennifer Jakob
Haunters: The Musical
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Costume Assistant: Chelsea Graham                                                                                                                                                                  Assistant Designer: Anna-Claude Biron, Wardrobe Assistant: Jennifer Jakob
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Costume Designer: Vanessa Fischer
Assistant Wardrobe: Victoria Lus & Sarah Friedlander
Miss Persona, Ep1, The Miss Persona Way
Costume Designer: Jenni Manis
Assistant to the Costume Designer: Erin Roche, Assistant Sewer/B Set Supervisor: Alannah Strickland
Terrific Women
Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding
Wardrobe Assistant: Steph Ligeti

Best Costume Design in Short Film
WINNER: ROPEd
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Robyn MacDonald, Costume Assistants: Tara Thomson, Kate Tabone, Alisa Moszynski & Jessica Stanton
Martin’s Hagge
Costume Designer: Crystal Silden
The Shipment
Costume Designer: Zohra Shahalimi
Costume Assistants: Zarghona Hamidi, Jellisa Ocean, Jennifer Reid, Erica Sterry, Key Costumer: Adam Reinsma
WoodMan
Costume Designer: Naomi Lazurus
On Set Wardrobe: Jacqueline Gregory
The Emissary
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy

The NABET 700-M UNIFOR Award: Best Costume Design in Low Budget Feature
WINNER: Sgawaay K’uuna – The Edge of the Knife
Costume Designer: Athena Theny
Weavers: Kund Qayangaas Marlene Liddle, K’inggay ‘Iiwaans Georgia Bennett, Nalaga Avis O’Brien, Yaalth Swaansang Gene Davidson Jr., Wendy Van Riesen, Kerri Dick, Aay Aay Albert Hans, Lila Ridley, SGaanjaad Sherri Dick, ILskyalas Delores Churchill,Sylvia Young, Stitchers: Joanne Edenshaw, Leanne Leask, Su-san Brown, Debbie Schreiber, Catherine Waterer, Daniela Menendes, Alita Gorgichuk, Emily Noel, Tifany Edgars, Siiam Hamilton, Haida Designs: Hluugitgaa Gwaai Edenshaw, Jaalen Edenshaw. Hak’wanan Jay Bellis, Set Costumers: Meghan Paterson (supervisor), Haana Edenshaw, Su-san Brown, Hak’wanan Jay Bellis
Trouble in the Garden
Costume Designer: Nola Chaters
Cutter: Ida Jokinen, Set Supervisor: Cherie Carswell
Honey Bee
Costume Designer: Nicole Manek
Assistant Designer: Julianna Clarke, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Wardrobe Assistant: Bonnie Brown
The New Romantic
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Set Supervisor: Evie Moores, Costume Assistants: Michelle Loubert & Morgan Penney
Adventures in Public School
Costume Designer: Florence Barrett
Assistant Designer: Raven Olay, Truck Supervisor: Lindy McLenaghan

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Contemporary
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek: Episode 405 RIP Moira Rose
Costume Designer: Debra Hanson
Assistant Designer: Darci Cheyne, Set Supervisor: Peter Webster, Buyer: Frances Cabezas Miller, On Set Assistant: Amanda Woods 
Bad Blood: Episode 201 Who Are You?
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designers: Amanda Lee Street & Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Keith Bowser, Key Truck: Kaitlyn King 
The Exorcist: Episode 209 Ritual & Repetition
Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson
Assistant Designer: Paula Negritto, Coordinator: Michelle Cornwall, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Adam Reinsma, BE Costumer: Victoria Walsh, Prep Costumers: Linda Leduc, Sharon Templeman, Valeria Negritto & Yana Konteft
Riverdale: 303 Chapter Thirty-eight, As Above, So Below
Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup
Assistant Designers: Maria Tyson &  Andrea Hakesley, Coordinator: Ren Boggio, Assistant Coordinator: Fiona Magee, Prep Costumers: Carmen Ferguson & Marni Fernandes, Lead Shopper : Tammy Joe, Shopper: Yordanos  Isack, Truck Supervisor: Shannon Wilson,  Assistant Truck Supervisor: Stephanie Pols, Lead Seamstress : Lore Penner, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko & Norma Bowen, BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Costumer : Nancy Jones,  Set Supervisors: Magdalena Shenher & Talia Bargero, Assistant Set Supervisor: Adam Reinsman
Siren: Episode 101 The Mermaid Discovery
Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson
Assistant Designer: Sharon Templeton, Coordinator: Mary Kimmell, Prep Costumers: Tammy Joe & Rachel Gueguen, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Aja Robb

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Period
WINNER: Anne with an E: 207 Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
Costume Designer: Alexander Reda
Assistant Designer: Randi Littlefair, Set Supervisor: Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenridge, Assistant Truck: Sheila Radovancevic, BG co-ordination: Clarke Stanley, Cutters: Lois Van Koughnet & Mary Furlong, Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Jane Edmondson & Julie Munson, Stitchers: Catherine Staltari, Anna-Claude Biron, Helena Davis Perry & Samara McAdam, Buyer: Liz Gregg, 2nd Assistants: Sara Brzozowski & Emma England
Caught:101
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot
The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco: 101
Costume Designer: Beverley Wowchuk
Assistant Designer: Derek Baskerville, Costume Coordinator: Margaret Perry, BG Coordinator: Stephanie Nolin, BG: Pat Galbgraith, Set Supervisor: Tom Pankiewich, Truck Supervisor: Madison Douglas
Murdoch Mysteries: 1203 My Big Fat Mimico Wedding 
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Set Supervisor: Jenny Buck, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenbridge, BG Coordinator: Stuart Farndell, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Seamtresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, Wardrobe Assistant: Anna-Claude Biron
Frontier: Episode 306
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Sci-Fi/Fantasy
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events: 210 The Carnivorous Carnival
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers
Assistant Designers: Phoebe Parsons & Kelsey Chobotar, Coordinators:  Lorelei Burk & Courtney Mckenzie, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski,  BG Key Costumer : Natalina Sabithal, Costume Illustrator: Keith Lau, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, 1st Assist Breakdown: Chance Lovett, Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight Lefluffy, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Key Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Prep Costumers: Chloe Sonnenfeld, Madeline McKibbon, Marcia Moir, Natalie Mason & Natasha DeFazio
The 100: 513 Damocles Pt 2
Costume Designer: Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh
Assistant Designer: Julie Le Page, Coordinator: Heike Maulhardt, Costume Builders: Julian LeClerc, Ash Turner, Jalisa-Ocean Hunt, Aaron Williamson & Vanessa Green, Costume Breakdown: Brandon Peterson, Gaya Konikov, Heather Schmit & Christina Maree Leeson, Sewing/Cutting: Kelly Allyn Gardner, Heather Westergaard & Monaco Krohn, Truck Costumers: Kath Colonna & Claude Georgen, Set Supervisor: Manuelita Kinsey Johnson, Buyers: Sophie Anza & Tarla Goertzen, BG Coordinator: Jordan Hintz, BG Costumers: Sean Herd, Anita Holler, & Annaleese Cochrane, Prep Costumer: Sabia Kular
Killjoys: 406 Baby, Face Killer
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Costume Supervisor, Barbara Cordoso, Wardrobe Assistant: Lindsay Devlin, Costume Buyer: Barbara Sidoruk, Breakdown Artist: Anna Pantcheva, Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Yuen wa (Maggie) Cheung, BG Co-ordinator: Sydney Sproule,Truck Supervisor: Karen Renaut, Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopolos
Odd Squad– 259: Villains always Win
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutter/Builder: Alicia Zwicewicz,  Costume Builders: Francesca Hermez & Sonia Tabrizi, Onset Wardrobe – Edel Bedard, Doreen To & Kaitlyn De Jesus, Graphics: Chantel Parent
Once Upon a Time: 719
Costume Designer: Allisa Swanson
Assistant Designers: Charron Hume & Susan Davis, Set Supervisor: Jessica McCormick, Truck Costumer: Kai Siperko, Prep Costumers: Emily Laing, Nicole Bouthot & Miel Nicholson, Cutters: Alison Roy & Cathy Seiler, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko, Sook Hyun Kim & Sandy Dunn, Breakdown & Dying Artists: Sophie Wallace & Jalisa Ocean

Best Costume Design in Film- Contemporary
WINNER:  Hold The Dark
Costume Designer: Antoinette Messam
Los Angeles- Illustrator: Christian Cordella, Toronto- Buyer: Suzanne Alpin, Calgary- Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Shelley Goldsack, Buyer: Benjamin Toner, Breakdown Artists: Laura Anderson & Carley Laine Powell, Cuter: Cristina Sierra, Sticher: Lilly Sky, Set Supervisor: Charlotte Robertson. Morocco- Key Costumer: Rachid Aadassi, Set Supervisor: Christina Cattle, Dresser/Set Costumers: Azedine Ngar & Youssef Art Hamd, Ager/Dyer: Houcine El Bahja
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich
Assistant Designer: Jessica McCormick, Coordinator: Tina Dumais , Set Supervisor: Levi Garcia, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere, Key Costumer: Sherry Randall,  BG Costumers: Scott Moffatt & Grace Ng, Prep Costumer: Natasha Thrisk 
Harry and Meghan: A Royal Romance
Costume Designer: Claudia Da Ponte
Assistant Designer: Michelle Bowes, On Set Costume Supervisor: Linden Watt, Truck Costumer: Soroush Matoor, BG Costumer: Jemma Schrauwen , Costume Designer (L.A Unit): Diah Wymont, On Set Costume Supervisor (L.A): Michael R. Chapman
The Christmas Chronicles
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Bonnie Ray McCabe, 2ndBreakdown Artist: Alexandria Goldman, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Jenna Dick

Best Costume Design in Film – Period
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & April Poppe, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Assist. BG Coordinator: Hanne Whitfield, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Jay Barringar, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Mélanie Turcotte, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Marc Chabot
Maudie
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Newfoundland Crew- Assistant Designer: Marie Sharpe, Wardrobe Supervisor: Christine Kenny, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot, Seamstress: Amy Edwards, Set Supervisor: Jennifer King, Truck Supervisor: Connie Walsh, Breakdown Artist: Jessica Waterman
Toronto Crew- Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Cutter: Roland Heizinger, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Nicole Vezina, Cutter/Seamstress: Victoria Mackay
Indian Horse
Costume Designer: Aline Gilmore
Assistant Designer: Amanda Shaw, Coordinator: Zoe Koke, Set Supervisor: Bonnie Brown, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Costumer/Buyer: Marcella Lepore, BG Coordinator: Joanna Syrokomla, BG Costumers: Rosie Fex, Alisha Robinson, Breakdown Artist: Valerie Delacroix, Cutters: Francine Lebeouf & Julie Sauriol, Seamstress: Maragaret Nieczwk, Trainee: Thea Naponse, Costumers: Vanessa Young, Jerry Lee Nootchai, Summer Naponse, Charlene Seniuk, Second Unit Supervisor: Maria Popoff
Final Vision
Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich
Assistant Designer: Tina Dumais, Key Costumer:  Sherry Randall, Cutter/Stitchers: Jan Murphy & Kristen Thurber, BG Costumer: Levi Garcia, Set Supervisor: Joanna Dubenski, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere

The nominees are either Canadian citizens or have permanent resident status in Canada. Productions submitted were produced within Canada (costumes must have primarily been created and built in Canada). For co-productions, a minimum of 50% of the creation and build of costumes must have been within Canada. Additional details are available here.

ABOUT CAFTCAD

Formed in 2008the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design(CAFTCAD) is an association of individuals interested in promoting costume design for film, television and media from both an artistic and technical perspective. Our goal is to enrich our community with a national organization that is inclusive of experience and talent.
The Alliance provides an open forum for discussion, networking and knowledge sharing for our members through periodic seminars, workshops, exhibits and an online forum. We explore the areas of individual design approach, illustration, and advancements in film technologies. We celebrate the richness of historic and contemporary fashion and its relationship to our craft.
Our vision is to increase awareness and the value of costume arts and design as a powerful element in the collaborative process of filmmaking; furthering international recognition of the creative talent we have in Canada.